Sunday, September 12, 2010

100 Follower Giveaway Announcement

Yep. I promised that I'd do a giveaway after reaching 100 followers on this blog, and I'm already at 106. Time to give something away.

(Image source: technorati.it)

I'm going to try and keep this giveaway simple. There will be only one point (one chance) given to each person, instead of the extra blog, tweet, and such types of points. I've found the first giveaway or so tends to be a test run-ish, limited type. Well, at least my giveaways so far have been limited in results, so I don't want to put too much into it yet.

It will be U.S. only. Sorry for any International followers. However, I promise *crosses heart and holds hand up in vowing style* that the giveaway for 200 followers will be bigger and International.

Rules:
1.) Comment to this blog post with any type of greeting and add your email address. I need the email address to let the winners know, cause it's not easy to keep track of an old post on blogs (I know).
2.) One entry per person. I'd prefer followers of my blog, but really... I won't be checking.
3.) U.S. Only
4.) If less than 5 people comment, there will be only one prize given away. If 5-10 people post then there will be the two. If more than 10 post, I'll add a surprise third or so (depending on the number) prize.

The Prizes:
The books are YA and kinda girl books. Though males and females should read any book, no matter if it's called a boy book or a girl book. Or at least try. Cause trust me, I can't handle reading many girl books, lol.

1st Place: Gets to choose between Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer and Wake

 2nd Place: The book that doesn't get chosen by the first place winner.







































3rd Place: Surprise Package.



Good luck! The Giveaway ends September 25th.

10 comments:

Jolene Perry said...

He He!! I'm so happy I found you! Oh - in case you weren't aware, I totally need to be entered into your contest :)
Yes. Alaska counts as the US, same postage.

jolenebperry at gmail

J. D. Brown said...

I am so totally entering this just so I can maybe get my hands on another book! Yay. Hello.

email is jdbrown(dot)author(at)gmail(dot)com

The name is Ashelynn said...

BOOKS.

AND THEY LOOK SO GOOD. #capsLOCK Hehe.

ashelynnsanford at hotmail dot com

Dawn Embers said...

Wow - 3 already.

Jolene - lol. I wouldn't have ever discounted Alaska. I know the 50 states, learned it from the song in elementary school. ;-)

mamipdx said...

put my name in the hat (i have a young adult daughter who i enjoy sharing books with).
shenais
divertida(AT)fastmail(DOT)fm

Ariana Richards said...

100? WOOT! That's way awesome news. And even though it's not required, I'll tweet you/blog you anyway because you're so kind to read and comment on my blog all the time ^_^

loralie(dot)hall(at)gmail(dot)com

Charity Bradford said...

Congratulations on 100 followers! Thanks for stopping by my blog so often. I feel like I have a friend. :) I promise to do better about commenting on your blog now that the kids are back in school.

Inkwell Scribe said...

wooo! 100! *throws confetti!* and YAY BOOKS!

writerblocking at gmail


:D CONGRATS

<3 Amy

Summer said...

Congrats on all of your followers!! I love book blogs because I love to read :-)

summer.tidmore at yahoo dot com

Heather R said...

Congratulations on your followers! I am a new follower to your blog and am excited about your giveaway!

thransom@gmail.com

Fun

I write like
Arthur Conan Doyle

I Write Like by Mémoires, Mac journal software. Analyze your writing!

I write like
Mark Twain

I Write Like by Mémoires, Mac journal software. Analyze your writing!